Home / About Us / Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions

STYLE STORY - Australia's Korean Beauty Store

1. TERMS AND CONDITIONS

stylestory.com.au (“the Site”) is owned and operated by Diego & Co Pty Ltd ACN 152 502 915 on the World Wide Web.

You agree that access to and use of the Site are subject to the following Terms and Conditions together with the Style Story Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions of purchase (where applicable) and other customer service policies on this website. By entering the Site you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions and policies and any other notices accepted by you on the Site. By continuing to use the Site you are agreeing to the Terms and Conditions contained in the Site.

2. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION
Your use of the Site is governed in all respects by the laws of the State of Queensland, Australia. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Queensland in relation to any legal proceeding directly or indirectly arising out or relating to this site (including but not limited to the purchase of Style Story products).

3. MEMBERSHIP

You must be over 18 to register for and use this Site. Style Story may, at any time at our sole discretion, revoke your membership for any reason, including but not limited to, for breach of these Terms.

4. COSMETIC AND PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS

Style Story may offer cosmetic and personal care products, including, but not limited to skin care products and makeup, for sale through the Site. By purchasing such products you represent and warrant that you have consulted with an appropriate medical professional with respect to your use of such products and you have obtained all necessary prescriptions and other approvals and documents required in connection with your purchase and use of such products.

5. NO PROFESSIONAL ADVICE; RISK OF USE

All information supplied through the Site or Style Story, whether by telephone, e-mail, letter, facsimile or other form of communication, is for informational purposes or general guidance and does not constitute medical or other professional advice. The Site does not and is not intended to provide any information to diagnose, mitigate, prevent, treat or cure any disease or condition. Health-related information provided through the Site is not a substitute for professional medical advice. You must consult your personal physician or other healthcare professional before making medical decisions and before making purchasing decisions related to personal care products. You must carefully read and follow all product label information and the recommendations of your health care provider before using any cosmetic or personal care products. None of the information available through the Site constitutes a recommendation or solicitation to take or not take any particular action.

The receipt of any questions or feedback you submit to Style Story does not create a professional relationship and does not create any privacy rights other than those described in Style Story’s Privacy Policy.

6. INDEMNIFICATION

You shall indemnify, defend and hold harmless Style Story and its subsidiaries and assigns, from and against any and all claims, damages, liabilities, costs (including legal fees) and expenses which arise directly or indirectly from Your use of this Site, any breach by You of these Terms or the Privacy Policy, or any breach of any third party intellectual property rights.

7. PRODUCT DESCRIPTIONS, INFORMATION AND PRICES

7A. Product Descriptions

Products shown on the Site may contain descriptions that are provided directly by the publisher, manufacturer or distributor of such products. Style Story does not represent or warrant that the descriptions of any products shown on the Site (including personal care products) are accurate or complete.

Your use of this Site is, at all times, entirely at your own risk. Style Story shall use reasonable endeavours to ensure that any information on this Site is complete, reliable and up to date. Notwithstanding this, neither we, nor any third party make any warranties or guarantees as to the accuracy, timeliness, completeness, performance or suitability of any information, product or materials found on this Site. You acknowledge that any such information may contain errors or inaccuracies and Style Story expressly excludes any liability, which may arise. Where any such inaccuracies or errors do occur, we may correct that information without any liability to you or any third party. Style Story does not make any guarantee as to the availability or suitability of products on this Site. Its is your responsibility to determine the suitability of a product or service for you and Style Story expressly excludes all liability in relation to this. Style Story reserves the right to, at its sole discretion, limit the quantity of products purchased by any user through this site at any time and for any reason.

IF YOU PURCHASE A PRODUCT FROM STYLE STORY THAT IS NOT AS DESCRIBED ON THE SITE, YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY SHALL BE TO RETURN SUCH PRODUCT IN UNUSED CONDITION FOR STYLE STORY CREDIT IN THE AMOUNT OF THE PURCHASE PRICE.

Style Story has made every effort to display the colours of products on the Site as accurately as possible. However, as the actual colours you see will depend on your monitor, Style Story cannot guarantee that your monitor’s display of any colour will be accurate.

7B. Product Warranties

Unless pursuant to a supplemental warranty offered by Style Story from time to time and subject to the terms and conditions applicable to such warranty as separately advised by Style Story in writing or as posted on the Site from time to time (such warranty being a “Style Story Warranty”), Style Story will have no liability for any failure or malfunction of a product sold on the Site. Requests for technical service and support should be made directly to the manufacturer of a product in accordance with the terms and conditions of any warranty provided by the manufacturer. Information regarding manufacturers’ warranties is generally included in the materials shipped with the products or is available through the Site.

7C. Product Availability
We do not guarantee that all products described on the Site will be available. We also reserve the right to limit quantities purchased by Members and to revise, suspend, or terminate a promotional event at any time without notice.

8. NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR THIRD-PARTY CONTENT; COPYRIGHT

Unless otherwise indicated, Style Story reserves all intellectual property rights, including but not limited to, copyright in material and services provided by the website. The material provided on the website is provided for personal use only and may not be resold, sold, re distributed, reproduced, duplicated, copied, or otherwise exploited except for the purpose of a bona fide use of this site or as otherwise permitted by the Copyright Act 1968 or with the prior written consent of Style Story.

Content on the Site may be provided by third parties, either as a result of submission by users or other persons or because of selection by Style Story. Any opinions, advice, statements, descriptions, services, offers, information or other Content expressed or made available by third parties on or through the Site (“Third-Party Content”) are solely those of the respective authors or distributors, and not of Style Story. Style Story does not guarantee the validity, accuracy, truthfulness, completeness, reliability or usefulness of any Third-Party Content. Style Story make no endorsement or representations as to the validity, accuracy, truthfulness, completeness, reliability or usefulness of any Third-Party Content, unless made by an authorised Style Story representative while acting in his/her official capacity (and in such case subject to the terms hereof). Under no circumstance will Style Story be liable for or in connection with any errors or omissions in any Third-Party Content, any links embedded in any Third-Party Content, any loss or damage caused by your reliance on any Third-Party Content or any other harm arising from any Third-Party Content.

Style Story will not assume any liability for any damage resulting from any infringement of copyright, trademark or other proprietary rights in any Third-Party Content. However, if you believe that the Site contains Content that infringes copyright rights held by you, please contact us with the following information and signature:

· A description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed;
· A description of where the material that you claim is infringing is located on the Site;
· Your address (including country), telephone number and e-mail address;
· A statement by you that you have a good-faith belief that the disputed use is not authorised by the copyright owner, its agent or the law;
· A statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorised to act on the copyright owner’s behalf; and
· An electronic or physical signature of the person authorised to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest.

9. CURRENCIES

All transactions conducted by or with Style Story, including sales of items shown on the Site, issuance of gift certificates and credit for returned merchandise, are made in Australian Dollars (AUD).

Payment made by credit card or PayPal® in a currency other than Australian Dollars will be converted to Australian Dollars at the exchange rate determined by your credit card issuer or PayPal. Please consult your credit card issuer agreement or the user agreement for the PayPal service for information regarding the determination of exchange rates by them. These exchange rates may include a “spread,” or amount payable to PayPal or the credit card issuer, which may result in the actual price paid being higher than the posted Australian Dollar price.

10. FAILURE TO PAY BY BANK TRANSFER

If a customer selects the payment option to “Pay By Bank Transfer” at the checkout but either fails to pay by bank transfer or the funds fail to clear within two business days from the date of purchase, then STYLE STORY reserves the right to re-list the items on the site and provide a refund to the customer in the event that payment is later made for a particular item.

11. NO REFUNDS WILL BE MADE TO CUSTOMERS RESULTING FROM CHANGES IN CURRENCY RATES

Style Story does not provide cash refunds to customers. However, in the event that any such refund were to be made in the future to a customer who had previously paid in a currency other than Australian Dollars and such refund was made through the customer’s credit card or PayPal, then the credit card issuer or PayPal would determine the applicable exchange rate at such time as provided above.

In no event will Style Story be liable for fees or charges payable in connection with currency exchange or for any losses incurred as a result of fluctuations in currency exchange rates.

12. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND APPLICATIONS

The Site may contain links, log-in interfaces and other connections to third-party websites and applications (including, without limitation, websites, widgets, software and other software utilities) (“Application(s)”). Such Applications may be owned or operated by third parties that are not related to, associated with or sponsored by Style Story. Applications are provided solely as a convenience to you and Style Story is not responsible for and does not sponsor or endorse the content of Applications. You will need to make your own independent judgment regarding your interaction with Applications. You may choose, at your sole and absolute discretion and risk, to use an Application and such Application may interact with, connect to or gather and/or pull information from and to your Style Story account. By using Applications, you acknowledge and agree to the following: (1) if you use an Application to share information about you, your actions on the Site or relating to your Style Story account, you are consenting to such information being shared; (2) your use of an Application may cause personally identifying information to be publicly disclosed and/or associated with you, even if Style Story has not provided such information; and (3) your use of an Application is at your own option and risk and you will hold Style Story harmless from any sharing of information about you, your actions on the Site or relating to your Style Story account that results from your use of an Application. In addition, each Application’s end-user license agreement, terms of use, privacy policy and any other documentation or materials designated by the Application will govern your use of that Application. If you revoke an Application’s access to your Style Story account, information shared prior to revocation may continue to be viewable within, or otherwise continue to be used by, the Application depending on the policies of such Application. Style Story does not take any responsibility for the performance of any Application or the use of any information shared with any Application. Use of Applications is at your own option and risk. If you have any questions, concerns, complaints or claims about the Applications, you should contact the support or contact personnel of the Application and not Style Story.

Style Story may allow you to log in to portions of the Site using “Facebook Connect,” a Facebook, Inc. (“Facebook”) Application, either as the sole means of logging in or as an alternate means. Style Story may also allow you to use other Facebook Applications and features, such as a “Like” button, so that you may use information from your Facebook account on the Site and share activities and other information related to the Site via Facebook.com. In addition to the terms set forth above with respect to all Applications (and without limiting the generality thereof), by using Facebook Connect and/or other Facebook Applications and features, you permit the Site to access information related to your Facebook account (including your profile information, friends and privacy settings) and you permit Facebook to check your Facebook account cookies when you are visiting the Site and to receive information concerning actions you take on the Site.

13. DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

THE SITE AND ALL INFORMATION, CONTENT (INCLUDING THIRD-PARTY CONTENT), MATERIALS, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES INCLUDED ON OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SITE ARE PROVIDED BY STYLE STORY ON AN “AS-IS” AND “AS-AVAILABLE” BASIS AND YOUR USE OF ALL PRODUCTS (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ALL COSMETIC AND PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS) INCLUDED ON, SOLD THROUGH OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. STYLE STORY DOES NOT MAKE ANY, AND TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, DISCLAIMS ALL, REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THE SITE OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT (INCLUDING THIRD-PARTY CONTENT), APPLICATIONS, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS (INCLUDING COSMETIC PRODUCTS AND ERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS) OR SERVICES INCLUDED ON, SOLD THROUGH, OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SITE INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. STYLE STORY DOES NOT GUARANTEE OR WARRANT THE PERFORMANCE OF ANY SUPPLIER OR OTHER THIRD PARTY, INCLUDING ANY SUCH THIRD PARTY’S CONFORMANCE, OR THE CONFORMANCE OF ANY THIRD PARTY’S PRODUCT OR DESCRIPTION THEREOF, TO ANY LAW, RULE, REGULATION, OR POLICY. STYLE STORY DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE SITE, ITS SERVERS OR E-MAIL SENT FROM STYLE STORY ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS OR THAT THE SITE WILL OPERATE WITHOUT INTERRUPTION OR THAT THE SITE WILL BE DEFECT OR ERROR FREE.

STYLE STORY IS NOT LIABLE IN ANY CASE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM, RELATED TO, OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THE SITE, THE INFORMATION, CONTENT (INCLUDING THIRD-PARTY CONTENT), APPLICATIONS, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS (INCLUDING COSMETIC PRODUCTS, PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS, AND CONTACT LENSES) OR SERVICES INCLUDED ON, SOLD THROUGH OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SITE, THE USE OF THE SITE, ANY SUBMISSIONS, ANY LINKS ON THE SITE, ANY APPLICATIONS, ANY E-MAIL SENT FROM STYLE STORY OR ANY THIRD PARTY’S UNAUTHORISED ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARE BASED ON CONTRACT, STRICT LIABILITY, TORT, OR OTHER THEORIES OF LIABILITY, AND ALSO REGARDLESS OF WHETHER STYLE STORY WAS GIVEN ACTUAL OR CONSTRUCTIVE NOTICE THAT DAMAGES WERE POSSIBLE. WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, YOU AGREE THAT STYLE STORY’S AGGREGATE LIABILITY ARISING FROM OR RELATED TO ANY PRODUCT ORDERED FROM THE SITE (INCLUDING COSMETIC PRODUCTS AND PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS), REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF ACTION OR CLAIM, IS LIMITED TO THE PURCHASE PRICE OF SUCH PRODUCT.

THE DISCLAIMERS REGARDING WARRANTIES AS TO PRODUCTS DO NOT APPLY TO THE EXTENT OF ANY APPLICABLE EXPLICIT WRITTEN “STYLE STORY WARRANTY” (AS DEFINED ABOVE).

WITHOUT LIMITATION TO THE FOREGOING, YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THE SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK.

14. GENERAL

14.1 Severability

If any of these terms or conditions shall be deemed invalid, void or for any reason unenforceable, that provision shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining portion of these Terms and Conditions.

14.2 Delay in Enforcement

No delay or failure to take action under these Terms and Conditions shall constitute any waiver by Style Story of any provision of these Terms and Conditions.

14.3 Complete Agreement
These Terms and Conditions, together with Style Story’s Privacy Policy and any other policies posted on the Site from time to time, constitute the complete agreement between you and Style Story with respect to the subject matter hereof and thereof and supersede all prior agreements or representations between you and Style Story.

14.4 Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Style Story from and against any and all claims, damages, costs and expenses, including legal fees, arising from or related to the use of the Site and any Content available on the Site, any breach of these terms of service and/or any Submissions submitted, in each case by you or any user of any of your accounts.

14.5 Modification to Terms and Conditions

Style Story reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, add or remove portions of these Terms and Conditions at any time. It is your responsibility to check these Terms and Conditions each time before using the Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes will mean that you accept and agree to the changes. You agree that all subsequent purchases by you, all Submissions and all other uses of the Site will be subject to the terms and conditions of these Terms and Conditions, which shall apply until Style Story posts a modified Terms and Conditions and then in accordance with such modified Terms and Conditions.

15. STYLE STORY PRIVACY POLICY 

Style Story recognise the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. Our Privacy Statement is intended to represent industry best practice and comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988.

COMMUNICATIONS

You consent to receive communications from Style Story by e-mail. Style Story will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on the Site. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that Style Story provides to you in this manner satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

What information do we collect?

WE MAY COLLECT THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION FROM YOU:

· your name and contact details
· some personal details
· other information that you will supply to us

WHY DOES STYLE STORY COLLECTS THIS INFORMATION?
Our purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with a better website experience with content and advertising that is relevant to your interests. In seeking to give you the most worthwhile experience of our website possible, we may notify you of products and special offers that may be of interest to you. We may also provide value-added services and offers. The information we collect through the website helps us better understand the products and services most helpful to you.

WHERE DO WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION FROM?
We collect the following information that you may be unaware of:
· the name of the domain from which you access the internet;
· the date and time you access our site;
· the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site.

DOES STYLE STORY SHARE MY INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES?
Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for marketing purposes. The Site does not share, sell or trade your personal information gathered online, such as email addresses or postal addresses.

HOW CAN I REVIEW MY CHOICES ABOUT RECEIVING PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATION?
At Style Story we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want your information used to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications. Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs then the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

HOW CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?
You may review, change or delete personal information related your use of the Site. If you would like to know what information we hold about you please contact us.

16. STYLE STORY RETURN POLICY

Terms & Conditions

General for all products

  1. All returns must be sent back to STYLE STORY’s Australian office with prior authorisation. Unauthorised returns may be refused or disregarded.
  2. STYLE STORY will usually reship replacement or repaired items using Standard Shipping. STYLE STORY reserves the right to determine reshipping method regardless of the shipping method used in the original order.
  3. STYLE STORY is not responsible for items lost during return shipping. We recommend that you send your return via Registered Air Mail to ensure that it reaches us.
  4. Coupon discounts as well as shipping and handling fees from the original shipment to the customer are not refundable.
  5. STYLE STORY reserves the right to change our return policies and/or reject any exchange requests for any reason without prior notice. Should there be any dispute, STYLE STORY’s decision will be final.

Defective Item Exchange

  1. STYLE STORY will be responsible for return shipping costs if the defective claim is confirmed to be valid, and if the defective items are returned via Regular Air Mail or Registered Air Mail. Please keep your shipping receipt as proof of shipping costs. Return shipping costs will be refunded in STYLE STORY Store Credit. No compensation for shipping costs will be provided when using other shipping methods, including Courier Services or Express Mail.
  2. In cases of defective return, STYLE STORY will provide a replacement item where available or a refund.

Size Exchange

  1. Items returned for size exchange must be in mint, unused condition. STYLE STORY reserves the right to reject return or exchange requests if the returned items are in unacceptable condition.
  2. Customers are required to bear return shipping fees in cases of size exchange. STYLE STORY will not be responsible if return shipments are lost during return transit.

Unwanted or Unopened Item Return

  1. Unwanted or unopened items returned to STYLE STORY must be in their original packaging. Incomplete returns may be refused or disregarded. Customers are required to bear return shipping fees in cases of unwanted or unopened returns. STYLE STORY will not be responsible if return shipments are lost during return transit.
  2. Refunds for unwanted or unopened items will be issued in the form of STYLE STORY Credit. Refunds will be processed when returned products are received and confirmed to be in acceptable condition by STYLE STORY.
  3. If you return all of the items in your original shipment, your order will no longer be eligible for Free Shipping and you will be charged a shipping cost for the original shipment. The shipping cost will be deducted from your refund, which will be issued after returned products are received.

Our return address:

Please contact us for our return address.

 

STYLE STORY - Australia's Korean Beauty Store
STYLE STORY - Australia's Korean Beauty Store
STYLE STORY - Australia's Korean Beauty Store
STYLE STORY - Australia's Korean Beauty Store
STYLE STORY - Australia's Korean Beauty Store

Follow Us on Instagram

Style Story


Social

2014 © All rights reserved

Style Story Australia